Man Utd up against Fenerbahce, Feyenoord in Europa League draw

Manchester United face Turkey's Fenerbahce and Dutch side Feyenoord in the group stage of the Europa League following the draw in Monaco on Friday.

Fellow Premier League side Southampton are in a group with Inter Milan, Sparta Prague and Israel's Hapoel Beer-Sheva.

United go into the first campaign under Jose Mourinho with one of the more difficult groups, completed by Ukraine's Zorya Luhansk.

For Fenerbahce's Dutch striker striker Robin van Persie, it means a meeting with two former clubs in Feyenoord and United.

Mourinho welcomed being drawn with Fenerbahce and Feyenoord but said he knew little about Zorya.

"There are groups in the Champions League that are very similar, so it is a good for that," Mourinho said.

"We know that it will be a difficult group, but I think that is a good thing. If you have teams without expression then even the fans may not enjoy nights at Old Trafford."

He added: "Having a team like Man United in the competition, playing matches against teams like Feyenoord and Fenerbahce - I do not have a vision about the Ukrainian team and their quality - is good for us."

German Bundesliga side Schalke can meanwhile look forward to a meeting with former Borussia Moenchengladbach coach Lucien Favre, who is now in charge of Nice, and also have former Bayern Munich centre back Dante in his squad.

Schalke also come up against Austrian side Salzburg, who went out in the Champions League play-offs to Dinamo Zagreb, and Russian outfit Krasnodar, with whom Borussia Dortmund had difficulties last season in the group stage, winning 2-1 at home and losing 1-0 away.

Schalke coach Markus Weinzierl said his side were in "a strong and exciting group" while sports director Christian Heidel said: "Nice under Lucien Favre will be tactically very, very well set up. Salzburg have high hopes and will certainly be fired up after their elimination in the Champions League."

Draw:

Group A: Manchester United, Fenerbahce, Feyenoord, Zorya

Group B: Olympiakos, Apoel Nicosia, Young Boys Bern, Astana

Group C: Anderlecht, Saint-Etienne, Mainz, Gabala

Group D: Zenit St Petersburg, AZ Alkmaar, Maccabi Tel Aviv, Dundalk

Group E: Viktoria Plzen, Roma, Austria Vienna, Astra Giurgiu

Group F: Athletic Bilbao, Genk, Rapid Vienna, Sassuolo

Group G: Ajax, Standard Liege, Celta Vigo, Panathinaikos

Group H: Shakhtar Donetsk, Braga, KAA Gent, Konyaspor

Group I: Schalke, Salzburg, Krasnodar, Nice

Group J: Fiorentina, PAOK, Slovan Liberec, Qarabag

Group K: Inter Milan, Sparta Prague, Southampton, Hapoel Beer-Sheva

Group L: Villarreal, Steaua Bucharest, Zurich, Osmanispor

The group stage begins on September 15 and runs until Decemeber 8. The final will be played in Solna, Sweden on May 24

Last update: Fri, 26/08/2016 - 16:09
Author: 

More from Sport

McLaren: Russia duped international sport, 1,000 athletes involved

Russia has duped international sport "on an unprecedented scale" with more than 1,000 athletes implicated in a...

Reports: AC Milan sale to Chinese group postponed to March

AC Milan's controlling company Fininvest and Sino-Europe Sports have agreed on moving the sale of the Serie A club...

Croatian footballer under investigation for tax evasion in Spain

The captain of Croatia's national football team and a member of the Real Madrid squad, Luka Modric (31), has come...

Chapecoense declared Copa Sudamericana champions after plane crash

The South American Football Confederation CONMEBOL Monday declared Chapecoense AF the winner of the 2-million-dollar...

Chelsea, Man City charged over scuffle; Aguero, Fernandinho banned

Chelsea and Manchester City face the likelihood of hefty fines after they were charged by the Football Association...